1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Venezuela visas and can help you secure a Venezuela visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Venezuela visas at the Venezuela Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Venezuela Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Venezuela visa?
The best time to apply for your Venezuela visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Venezuela visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Venezuela visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Venezuela Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date

  2. Photograph(s)

    Two passport sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Have a white background
    • Be taken within the last six months
    • Be taken with neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Be identical

    Plus

    Two digital passport sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Have a white background
    • Be taken within the last six months
    • Be taken with neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Be uploaded into a file and emailed to CIBTvisas at  https://cibtvisas.co.uk/photo-service
    • Be identical

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide an original Business Introduction Letter from the applicant's UK employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a UK postal address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at http://cibtvisas.co.uk/forms?formname=Business%20Introduction%20Letter%20Sample.pdf to complete your letter.

    Note that most consulates require the Business Cover Letter to be dated within one month of application submission.

  4. Letter of Invitation

    An original letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. This letter must:

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • Specify the requested number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed in the original 

  5. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form

  6. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  7. Photo Resizing

    Due to the requirements of the Embassy all photos must be resized. This is offered as a Premium Service at a cost of £40 plus vat in addition to all other service fees and current CIBTvisas handling fees.

    The photos must be uploaded into a file and the file must be received by email at CIBTvisas before 14.30 hours the day prior to lodging to enable CIBTvisas to fulfill this requirement.

Important Information

Advised Traveller Service

Highly Recommended

Feel more informed and secure about your international travels by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Government Foreign Travel Advice Email Alerts. Registration enables you to receive the most up-to-date travel advice regarding safety, security, entry requirements, travel warnings and health. Learn More

Register Your Trip

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Venezuela Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Visa Exempt

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    CIBTvisas recommends that all travellers check with their airline prior to departure that boarding will be permitted without a visa. There is no guarantee entry will be allowed.