1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Uzbekistan visas and can help you secure a Uzbekistan visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Uzbekistan visas at the Uzbekistan Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uzbekistan Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Uzbekistan visa?
The best time to apply for your Uzbekistan visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Uzbekistan visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Uzbekistan visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Uzbekistan Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for three months beyond entry date

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application or display evidence of adhesive or staples

  4. Letter of Invitation

    A visa support confirmation issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs must be arranged and provided to the Embassy by the applicant's host.

    Visa processing will be delayed if the Embassy are not in receipt of the visa support confirmation. Applicants may contact the Embassy on 0207 229 7679 to confirm receipt.

  5. Photocopy of Application Materials

    A clear colour photocopy of every page of the applicant's passport

    CIBTvisas will supply this requirement at a fee of £15.00 + VAT if not received with the application. This will minimise the risk of delay with the application

  6. Visa Application Form

    Two fully completed and signed application forms. These forms must:

    • Be completed online at http://evisa.mfa.uz/evisa_en/
    • Have no handwritten changes
    • State the applicants home and work phone numbers
    • Be free of amendments/correction fluid
    • Match the number of entries and duration of stay as stated in the Letter of Invitation

  7. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  8. Multiple Entry Applicants

    Applicants requiring a multi entry visa must ensure number of days stay requested on the visa form is correct as that is what will be printed on the visa

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Uzbekistan Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for three months beyond entry date

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application or display evidence of adhesive or staples

  4. Photocopy of Application Materials

    A clear colour photocopy of every page of the applicant's passport

    CIBTvisas will supply this requirement at a fee of £15.00 + VAT if not received with the application. This will minimise the risk of delay with the application

  5. Visa Application Form

    Two fully completed and signed application forms. These forms must:

    • Be completed online at http://evisa.mfa.uz/evisa_en/
    • Have no handwritten changes
    • State the applicants home and work phone numbers
    • Be free of amendments/correction fluid

     

  6. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  7. Same Day and 3-Day Services

    Applicants applying on a same day or 3-day service must provide a copy of their official telex of approval provided  by their tour operator.