1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Tajikistan visas and can help you secure a Tajikistan visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Tajikistan visas at the Tajikistan Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tajikistan Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Tajikistan visa?
The best time to apply for your Tajikistan visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Tajikistan visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Tajikistan visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Tajikistan Visa for UK Citizens

  1. eVisa Eligibility

    The Tajikistan Government have introduced a web-based visa issuance system. Travellers will receive an electronic authorisation from the government to enter Tajikistan. It is the equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in the passport.

    To be eligible the traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return travel
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination

    In order to facilitate this, please complete the CIBTvisas Tajikistan Questionnaire included in this pack and upload securely, along with all other required documents, at https://cibtvisas.co.uk/upload-forms?service=evisas 

  2. Copy of Passport

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide a Business Introduction Letter from the applicant's UK employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a UK postal address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://cibtvisas.co.uk/forms?formname=Business%20Introduction%20Letter%20Sample.pdf to complete your letter.

    Note that most consulates require the Business Cover Letter to be dated within one month of application submission.

  4. CIBTvisas eVisa Order Form

    One fully completed CIBTvisas Tajikistan eVisa Order Form which can be found within the CIBTvisas Application Pack

  5. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  6. Visa Validity

    This is a single entry visa valid for 90 days from date requested on form. Travellers have 45 days to enter Tajikistan from their stated date of entry and can stay for a maximum of up to 45 days.

  7. GBAO Travel Permit

    Applicants travelling to the Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous region (GBAO) require a special travel permit in addition to the Tajikistan E-Visa. This permit allows travellers to enter the Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous region, with the exception of the territory of Sarez Lake. For this permit an additional consular fee of £17.00 will apply.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Tajikistan Visa for UK Citizens

  1. eVisa Eligibility

    The Tajikistan Government have introduced a web-based visa issuance system. Travellers will receive an electronic authorisation from the government to enter Tajikistan. It is the equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in the passport.

    To be eligible the traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return travel
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination

    In order to facilitate this, please complete the CIBTvisas Tajikistan Questionnaire included in this pack and upload securely, along with all other required documents, at https://cibtvisas.co.uk/upload-forms?service=evisas 

  2. Copy of Passport

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  3. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    This must be provided as a copy of the paid flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  4. CIBTvisas eVisa Order Form

    One fully completed CIBTvisas Tajikistan eVisa Order Form which can be found within the CIBTvisas Application Pack

  5. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  6. Visa Validity

    This is a single entry visa valid for 90 days from date requested on form. Travellers have 45 days to enter Tajikistan from their stated date of entry and can stay for a maximum of up to 45 days.

  7. GBAO Travel Permit

    Applicants travelling to the Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous region (GBAO) require a special travel permit in addition to the Tajikistan E-Visa. This permit allows travellers to enter the Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous region, with the exception of the territory of Sarez Lake. For this permit an additional consular fee of £17.00 will apply.