1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Togo visas and can help you secure a Togo visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Togo visas at the Togo Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Togo Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Togo visa?
The best time to apply for your Togo visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Togo visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Togo visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Togo Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least two blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application or display evidence of adhesive or staples
    • Your photos must have your full name and phone number written on the back

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide an original Business Introduction Letter from the applicant's UK employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a UK postal address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at http://cibtvisas.co.uk/forms?formname=Business%20Introduction%20Letter%20Sample.pdf to complete your letter.

    Note that most consulates require the Business Cover Letter to be dated within one month of application submission.

  4. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A colour copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel
    • All documents required for the next destination

  5. Proof of Insurance

    Copy of actual travel insurance policy certificate (email not accepted). The certificate must state:

    • Full name of the applicant
    • That the policy is valid for the duration of the entire trip

    Applicants who are covered by their company's insurance policy must supply a UK company letter from their employer as proof.


    CIBTvisas offers a fully comprehensive selection of Embassy approved Travel Insurance products ranging from single trip European options through to worldwide multi-trip policies through our third party provider. Please visit https://cibtvisas.co.uk/insurance for further details.

  6. Photocopy of Application Materials

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  7. Yellow Fever Certificate

    One colour copy of yellow fever certificate

  8. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form

  9. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  10. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Togo Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least two blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application or display evidence of adhesive or staples
    • Your photos must have your full name and phone number written on the back

  3. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the hotel confirmation directly from the hotel, third party confirmation no longer accepted 
    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  4. Proof of Insurance

    Copy of actual travel insurance policy certificate (email not accepted). The certificate must state:

    • Full name of the applicant
    • That the policy is valid for the duration of the entire trip

    Applicants who are covered by their company's insurance policy must supply a UK company letter from their employer as proof.


    CIBTvisas offers a fully comprehensive selection of Embassy approved Travel Insurance products ranging from single trip European options through to worldwide multi-trip policies through our third party provider. Please visit https://cibtvisas.co.uk/insurance for further details.

  5. Photocopy of Application Materials

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  6. Yellow Fever Certificate

    One colour copy of yellow fever certificate

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  9. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa