1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Sao Tome & Principe visas and can help you secure a Sao Tome & Principe visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Sao Tome & Principe visas at the Sao Tome & Principe Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sao Tome & Principe Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Sao Tome & Principe visa?
The best time to apply for your Sao Tome & Principe visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Sao Tome & Principe visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Sao Tome & Principe visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Sao Tome & Principe Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    The government of Sao Tome have implemented a visa-free stay for selected nationals. Visa exemption is for a maximum stay of up to 15 days. Travellers can enter and exit Sao Tome multiple times for up to 15 calendar days from the moment of crossing the state border.   

    Please keep in mind that even if staying less than 15 days, you must: 

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    For stays of longer than 15 days, a visa is required. The requirements can be found within the CIBTvisas application pack.

  2. Courier Fees

    There is no Embassy representation for this destination in the United Kingdom. All applications are processed overseas with our affiliate partners. Overseas courier fees of £75.00 + VAT per order apply in addition to the fees listed

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for three months beyond entry date

  4. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  5. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide an original Business Introduction Letter from the applicant's UK employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a UK postal address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at http://cibtvisas.co.uk/forms?formname=Business%20Introduction%20Letter%20Sample.pdf to complete your letter.

    Note that most consulates require the Business Cover Letter to be dated within one month of application submission.

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    This must be provided as a copy of the paid flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  7. Visa Application Form

    One original fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Be completed in block capitals only 
    • Be completed in black ink only
    • Be free of amendments/correction fluid

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  9. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Sao Tome & Principe Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    The government of Sao Tome have implemented a visa-free stay for selected nationals. Visa exemption is for a maximum stay of up to 15 days. Travellers can enter and exit Sao Tome multiple times for up to 15 calendar days from the moment of crossing the state border.   

    Please keep in mind that even if staying less than 15 days, you must: 

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    For stays of longer than 15 days, a visa is required. The requirements can be found within the CIBTvisas application pack.

  2. Courier Fees

    There is no Embassy representation for this destination in the United Kingdom. All applications are processed overseas with our affiliate partners. Overseas courier fees of £75.00 + VAT per order apply in addition to the fees listed

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for three months beyond entry date

  4. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  5. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A colour copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel
    • All documents required for the next destination

  6. Visa Application Form

    One original fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Be completed in block capitals only 
    • Be completed in black ink only
    • Be free of amendments/correction fluid

  7. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  8. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa