1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Sudan visas and can help you secure a Sudan visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Sudan visas at the Sudan Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sudan Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Sudan visa?
The best time to apply for your Sudan visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Sudan visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Sudan visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Sudan Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Be free of any entry or exit stamps from Israel. Please contact CIBTvisas for advice if the passport contains Israeli stamps

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide an original Business Introduction Letter from the applicant's UK employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a UK postal address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at http://cibtvisas.co.uk/forms?formname=Business%20Introduction%20Letter%20Sample.pdf to complete your letter.

    Note that most consulates require the Business Cover Letter to be dated within one month of application submission.

    In addition to the language provided in the sample, your Business Introduction Letter must:
    • State name and address of applicant's host

  4. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the Consulate.  See directory of Embassies & Consulates for full details
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • State the purpose of journey
    • Match the Business Introduction Letter with regards to the requested number of entries and the length of visa required where a Business Introduction Letter is requested
    • Bear the stamp of the inviting company
    • Bear the signature of the inviting party
    • Bear the company stamp/seal
    • Be approved by the Ministry of Interior, inmmigration office
    • Be transmitted by the Ministry of Interior and confirmed received by the Embassy prior to submission

  5. Photocopy of Application Materials

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  6. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Not have a fax header
    • Have valid contact details for the applicant

  7. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Sudan Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Be free of any entry or exit stamps from Israel. Please contact CIBTvisas for advice if the passport contains Israeli stamps

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Letter of Invitation

    This letter must: 

    • Be issued by a licensed tourist agency in the country of destination
    • Specify the duration of stay
    • Include the full name of the applicant
    • Include full contact details of the tourist agency  
    • Be approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    • Be transmitted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and confirmed received by the Embassy prior to submission

  4. Photocopy of Application Materials

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  5. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Not have a fax header
    • Have valid contact details for the applicant

  6. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  7. Additional Administrative Processing

    Applications will be referred for a minimum of eight weeks until approval is received for visa issuance