1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Papua New Guinea visas and can help you secure a Papua New Guinea visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Papua New Guinea visas at the Papua New Guinea Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Papua New Guinea Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Papua New Guinea visa?
The best time to apply for your Papua New Guinea visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Papua New Guinea visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Papua New Guinea visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Papua New Guinea Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide a Business Introduction Letter from the applicant's UK employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a UK postal address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://cibtvisas.co.uk/forms?formname=Business%20Introduction%20Letter%20Sample.pdf to complete your letter.

    Note that most consulates require the Business Cover Letter to be dated within one month of application submission.

    In addition to the language provided in the sample, your Business Introduction Letter must:
    • Specify the exact nature of the business activities during your stay
    • Specify the agenda and all attending parties if the activities include business meetings
    • Specify that the Company takes full financial responsibility for the applicant

     

  4. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the High Commission
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Specify that the Company takes full immigration responsibility for the applicant
    • Specify the exact nature of all business activities during your stay
    • Specify the agenda and all attending parties if the activities include business meetings
    • Specify the requested number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Be signed by the inviting party

  5. Curriculum Vitae

    The applicant's original and most recent curriculum vitae

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    This must be provided as a copy of the paid flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  7. Copy of Passport

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  8. Supplementary Form

    One fully completed and signed supplementary form

  9. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form

  10. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  11. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Papua New Guinea Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Proof of Financial Means

    This must be provided as a copy of a recent non-online current account bank statement showing a minimum credit balance of £35.00 per day of stay

  4. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    This must be provided as a copy of the paid flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  5. Copy of Passport

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  6. Supplementary Form

    One fully completed and signed supplementary form

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  9. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa