1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Nepal visas and can help you secure a Nepal visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Nepal visas at the Nepal Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nepal Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Nepal visa?
The best time to apply for your Nepal visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Nepal visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Nepal visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Nepal Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Personal Application Only

    Applicants requiring a business visa must apply for a tourist visa and make an application through the Ministry of Industry once in Kathmandu

  2. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Nepal Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Copy of Passport

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  4. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form

  5. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  6. Visa Conditions

    • Maximum stay in any one year = five months
    • Those applying for the the second time in one year, (1st January to 31st December), will be issued a 30 day visa   

  7. Additional Visa Options

    The following additional visa types are also available:

    • 16-30 day stay with a consular fee of £35.00
    • 31-90 days stay with a consular fee of £75.00

  8. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa