1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Namibia visas and can help you secure a Namibia visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Namibia visas at the Namibia Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Namibia Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Namibia visa?
The best time to apply for your Namibia visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Namibia visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Namibia visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Namibia Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Visa Eligibility

    A business visa is required by all those who intend to visit Namibia for purposes of training, conducting audits, visiting their subsidiary companies and volunteer work. Applicants attending meetings, exploring business opportunities and attending workshops (not as a facilitator) are visa exempt.       

    There are no specific guidelines issued by the High Commission regarding the issuance of business visas, it is on a case by case scenario and the High Commission's decision will be final and cannot be contested by CIBTvisas. 

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least three consecutive blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  4. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide a Business Introduction Letter from the applicant's UK employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a UK postal address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://cibtvisas.co.uk/forms?formname=Business%20Introduction%20Letter%20Sample.pdf to complete your letter.

    Note that most consulates require the Business Cover Letter to be dated within one month of application submission.

  5. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the Consulate.  See directory of Embassies & Consulates for full details
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • State the purpose of journey
    • Match the Business Introduction Letter with regards to the requested number of entries and the length of visa required where a Business Introduction Letter is requested
    • Bear the stamp of the inviting company
    • Bear the signature of the inviting party

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A colour copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel
    • All documents required for the next destination

  7. Proof of Insurance

    Copy of actual travel insurance policy certificate (email not accepted). The certificate must state:

    • Full name of the applicant
    • That the policy is valid for the duration of the entire trip

    Applicants who are covered by their company's insurance policy must supply a UK company letter from their employer as proof.


    CIBTvisas offers a fully comprehensive selection of Embassy approved Travel Insurance products ranging from single trip European options through to worldwide multi-trip policies through our third party provider. Please visit https://cibtvisas.co.uk/insurance for further details.

  8. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Be free of corrections
    • Have a blank space where a question is not applicable
    • Not include N/A as an answer to any question 

  9. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  10. Visa Conditions

    Applicants should apply for the visa no more than two weeks prior to travel.

Important Information

Advised Traveller Service

Highly Recommended

Feel more informed and secure about your international travels by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Government Foreign Travel Advice Email Alerts. Registration enables you to receive the most up-to-date travel advice regarding safety, security, entry requirements, travel warnings and health. Learn More

Register Your Trip

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Namibia Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Visa Exempt

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 90 days per year. The traveller must: 

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change