1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Myanmar (Burma) visas and can help you secure a Myanmar (Burma) visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Myanmar (Burma) visas at the Myanmar (Burma) Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myanmar (Burma) Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Myanmar (Burma) visa?
The best time to apply for your Myanmar (Burma) visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Myanmar (Burma) visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Myanmar (Burma) visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Myanmar (Burma) Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow https://cibtvisas.co.uk/photo-service to upload your photo.


    Alternatively, you may provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against a white background and printed on high quality photo paper; be 35mm by 45mm in size; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photographs should not be affixed to your application and may not display evidence of adhesive or staples.

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide a Business Introduction Letter from the applicant's UK employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a UK postal address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://cibtvisas.co.uk/forms?formname=Business%20Introduction%20Letter%20Sample.pdf to complete your letter.

    Note that most consulates require the Business Cover Letter to be dated within one month of application submission.

  4. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the Consulate.  See directory of Embassies & Consulates for full details
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • State the purpose of journey
    • Match the Business Introduction Letter with regards to the requested number of entries and the length of visa required where a Business Introduction Letter is requested
    • Bear the stamp of the inviting company
    • Bear the signature of the inviting party

  5. Proof of Registration

    This must be provided as a copy of the registration document/certificate of the inviting company

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the hotel reservation   
    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  7. Visa Application Form

    Two fully completed and signed application forms. These forms must contain details of previous and current employment.

  8. Copy of Passport

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  9. Photocopy of Application Materials

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  10. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  11. Multiple Entry Applicants

    Multiple entry visas will only be issued to applicants that can provide proof of three previous visas within their current or expired passports that must be supplied. 

  12. Additional Administrative Processing

    Applications may be referred for approximately four weeks until approval is received for visa issuance

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Myanmar (Burma) Visa for UK Citizens

  1. eVisa Eligibility

    Please go to the main menu to see if you are eligible to apply for an online tourist visa by selecting "Tourist (Electronic)" from the drop down menu.

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow https://cibtvisas.co.uk/photo-service to upload your photo.


    Alternatively, you may provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against a white background and printed on high quality photo paper; be 35mm by 45mm in size; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photographs should not be affixed to your application and may not display evidence of adhesive or staples.

  4. Proof of Employment

    A letter from the applicant's employer confirming employment. This letter must:

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Confirm that the applicant is an employee of the company
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • State the applicant's expected return to work date
    • Be typed and signed in the original by the applicant's supervisor or their HR department

    A sample Proof of Employment Letter can be found in the Application Pack

  5. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the hotel reservation   
    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  6. Copy of Passport

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must contain details of previous and current employment. Applicants who are retired must state this on the application form and provide the name and address of the last company they worked for along with their job title. 

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process.