1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Laos visas and can help you secure a Laos visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Laos visas at the Laos Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Laos Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Laos visa?
The best time to apply for your Laos visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Laos visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Laos visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Laos Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Visa Conditions

    The Embassy does not issue business visas. Applicants must apply for a tourist visa by selecting "Tourist" from the drop down menu and then convert it to business on arrival at customs.   

  2. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Laos Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow https://cibtvisas.co.uk/photo-service to upload your photo.


    Alternatively, you may provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against a white background and printed on high quality photo paper; be 35mm by 45mm in size; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photographs should not be affixed to your application and may not display evidence of adhesive or staples.

    You must provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application or display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the hotel confirmation showing applicant's name
    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  4. Visa Application Form

    One original fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Be completed in block capitals only 
    • Be completed in black ink only
    • Be free of amendments/correction fluid

  5. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  6. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa