1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Gabon visas and can help you secure a Gabon visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Gabon visas at the Gabon Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gabon Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Gabon visa?
The best time to apply for your Gabon visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Gabon visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Gabon visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Gabon Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application or display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    A letter of introduction from the applicant's UK employer. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Be addressed to the Embassy
    • Include the company registration number
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Include the nationality of the applicant
    • Include the date of birth of the applicant
    • Include the passport number of the applicant
    • Include the issue and expiry date of the applicant's passport
    • Include the location and dates of the planned visit
    • Include the purpose of journey

  4. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the Consulate.  See directory of Embassies & Consulates for full details
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • State the purpose of journey
    • Match the Business Introduction Letter with regards to the requested number of entries and the length of visa required where a Business Introduction Letter is requested
    • Bear the stamp of the inviting company
    • Bear the signature of the inviting party

  5. Proof of Financial Means

    This must be provided as the applicant's latest original non-online current account bank statement showing sufficient funds in credit.

  6. Proof of Address

    This must be shown as a copy of a current utility bill

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the hotel reservation   
    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  8. Yellow Fever Certificate

    One colour copy of yellow fever certificate

  9. Visa Application Form

    One original fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Be completed in block capitals only 
    • Be completed in black ink only
    • Be free of amendments/correction fluid

  10. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  11. Business Owners

    Owners of a company based in the UK must additionally provide a copy of the company registration certificate

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Gabon Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application or display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the flight confirmation
    • A copy of the hotel confirmation

  4. Proof of Financial Means

    This must be provided as the applicant's latest original non-online current account bank statement showing sufficient funds in credit.

  5. Yellow Fever Certificate

    One colour copy of yellow fever certificate

  6. Copy of Passport

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  7. Visa Application Form

    One original fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Be completed in block capitals only 
    • Be completed in black ink only
    • Be free of amendments/correction fluid

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  9. Minors

    Minors aged under 18 must additionally provide the following documentation:

    • A letter of consent issued and signed by both parents authorising the minor to travel to Gabon
    • A copy of passport or identity card from both parents
    • A copy of the minor's birth certificate
    • Certificate of registration issued by the applicant's school or university

  10. Students

    Students must additionally provide the following documentation:

    • An original letter issued by the school, college or university

    Or

    • An proof of enrolment issued by the school, college or university for the entire upcoming school year