1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Ethiopia visas and can help you secure a Ethiopia visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Ethiopia visas at the Ethiopia Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ethiopia Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Ethiopia visa?
The best time to apply for your Ethiopia visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Ethiopia visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Ethiopia visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Ethiopia Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least two consecutive blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide an original Business Introduction Letter from the applicant's UK employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a UK postal address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at http://cibtvisas.co.uk/forms?formname=Business%20Introduction%20Letter%20Sample.pdf to complete your letter.

    Note that most consulates require the Business Cover Letter to be dated within one month of application submission.

  4. Proof of Approval

    This approval must:

    • Be issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
    • Be confirmed as received by the Embassy prior to submission

  5. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    This must be provided as a copy of the paid flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  6. Photocopy of Application Materials

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Be completed in block capitals only
    • Be signed in blue/black ink only

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Ethiopia Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least two consecutive blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    This must be provided as a copy of the paid flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  4. Photocopy of Application Materials

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  5. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Be completed in block capitals only
    • Be signed in blue/black ink only

  6. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  7. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa

  8. Children Under the Age of 16

    Applicants under 16 years of age must provide the following additional supporting documents:

    • Copy of birth certificate (long version)
    • A clear copy of the information page(s) from both parents passports
    • In case of divorce, Child Custody Letter from court
    • In case of single parent, Solicitor's Letter and Child Benefit Letter
    • Application form must be signed by applicant's parent(s)

  9. Multiple Entry Applicants

    Applicants requiring a multi entry must provide an itinerary showing more than one entry and exit