1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Congo, Republic of visas and can help you secure a Congo, Republic of visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Congo, Republic of visas at the Congo, Republic of Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congo, Republic of Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Congo, Republic of visa?
The best time to apply for your Congo, Republic of visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Congo, Republic of visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Congo, Republic of visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Congo, Republic of Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least two adjacent blank visa pages
    • Be valid for three months beyond entry date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide an original Business Introduction Letter from the applicant's UK employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a UK postal address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at http://cibtvisas.co.uk/forms?formname=Business%20Introduction%20Letter%20Sample.pdf to complete your letter.

    Note that most consulates require the Business Cover Letter to be dated within one month of application submission.

  4. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the High Commission
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Include an acceptance of immigration responsibility for the applicant
    • State the purpose of journey
    • Be dated
    • Bear the stamp of the inviting company
    • Bear the signature and full printed name of the inviting party

    or

    A copy of a Certificat d'Hébergement (Certificate of Accommodation).

    A copy of this must also be carried with the applicants passport whilst travelling.

  5. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A colour copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel
    • All documents required for the next destination

  6. Photocopy of Application Materials

    A photocopy of the following document(s) must be submitted to CIBTvisas:

    • Two clear colour copies of the applicant's Letter of Invitation
    • Two clear colour copies of the Certificate d'hebergement 

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  9. Multiple Entry Applicants

    A six month multiple entry visa is only available to applicants who have had previous visas and declared this in Q.13 on the visa form.Applicants are advised that the issuance of a six month multiple entry visa is not guaranteed and is issued solely at the visa officers discretion.


    The High Commission may issue a visa that is of a shorter validity than requested but at the cost of the requested validity. The High Commission's decision will be final and cannot be contested by CIBTvisas

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Congo, Republic of Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least two adjacent blank visa pages
    • Be valid for three months beyond entry date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the hotel confirmation
    • A colour copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel
    • All documents required for the next destination

  4. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form

  5. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process.