1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Bolivia visas and can help you secure a Bolivia visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Bolivia visas at the Bolivia Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bolivia Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Bolivia visa?
The best time to apply for your Bolivia visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Bolivia visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Bolivia visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Bolivia Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least six blank pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide two colour, passport type photographs that meet the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application or display evidence of adhesive or staples

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    A letter of introduction from the applicant's UK employer. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Be addressed to the Embassy
    • Include the company registration number
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Include the nationality of the applicant
    • Include the date of birth of the applicant
    • Include the passport number of the applicant
    • Include the issue and expiry date of the applicant's passport
    • Include the location and dates of the planned visit
    • Include the purpose of journey

  4. Proof of Registration

    A high quality colour photocopy of the company charter of the Bolivian company

  5. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the High Commission
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Include an acceptance of immigration responsibility for the applicant
    • State the purpose of journey
    • Be dated
    • Bear the stamp of the inviting company
    • Bear the signature and full printed name of the inviting party

  6. Standard Criminal Record Certificate

  7. Proof of Financial Means

    This must be provided as a copy of the applicant's last six non-online current account bank statements which must show a minimum credit balance of £35.00 per day of stay

  8. Proof of Insurance

    Copy of actual travel insurance policy certificate (email not accepted). The certificate must state:

    • Full name of the applicant
    • That the policy is valid for the duration of the entire trip

    Applicants who are covered by their company's insurance policy must supply a UK company letter from their employer as proof.


    CIBTvisas offers a fully comprehensive selection of Embassy approved Travel Insurance products ranging from single trip European options through to worldwide multi-trip policies through our third party provider. Please visit https://cibtvisas.co.uk/insurance for further details.

  9. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the hotel confirmation showing applicant's name
    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  10. Yellow Fever Certificate

    One original yellow fever certificate

  11. Photocopy of Application Materials

    A clear colour photocopy of the following document(s) must be submitted to CIBTvisas:

    • The bank statement(s)
    • The Yellow Fever Certificate
    • The information page(s) of the applicant's passport

  12. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

  13. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

Important Information

Advised Traveller Service

Highly Recommended

Feel more informed and secure about your international travels by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Government Foreign Travel Advice Email Alerts. Registration enables you to receive the most up-to-date travel advice regarding safety, security, entry requirements, travel warnings and health. Learn More

Register Your Trip

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Bolivia Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Visa Exempt

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change