1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Belarus visas and can help you secure a Belarus visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Belarus visas at the Belarus Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Belarus Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Belarus visa?
The best time to apply for your Belarus visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Belarus visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Belarus visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Belarus Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds for a minimum of £20.00 per day of stay on entry
    • Hold proof of medical insurance cover for Belarus of not less than £10,000
    • Enter and exit through the border checkpoint at the Minsk National Airport   
    • Not be arriving to Belarus by plane from Russia and planning to go to the airports of Russia     
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change


    For stays of longer than 30 days, a visa is required. The requirements can be found within the CIBTvisas application pack.

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have two blank facing visa pages
    • Be valid for three months beyond exit date

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  4. Letter of Invitation

    An original letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. This letter must:

    • Be in Russian
    • Be printed on the official company letterhead
    • Be from a company registered as a legal entity by the Belarusian authorities
    • Bear the signature of the official and a corporate seal
    • Specify the company registration number, date of issue, the full name of the company, its location and telephone number
    • Indicate the expected duration of the applicant's stay
    • Match the number of entries and duration of stay as stated on the visa form 
    • State the inviting party's written guarantees that the invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in Belarus

    A Business Invitation Example can be found in the Application Pack

  5. Proof of Insurance

    Original medical insurance policy certificate (email not accepted). The certificate must state:

    • Full name of the applicant
    • Name, address and phone number of insurance company
    • Provide emergency medical cover of not less than £10,000
    • That the policy is valid for the duration of the entire trip
    • That the policy is a world wide policy or that it covers Belarus specifically


    CIBTvisas offers a fully comprehensive selection of Embassy approved Travel Insurance products ranging from single trip European options through to worldwide multi-trip policies through our third party provider. Please visit https://cibtvisas.co.uk/insurance for further details.

  6. Photocopy of Application Materials

    A clear colour photocopy of the applicant's Travel Insurance Certificate

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Be completed in block capitals only
    • Be signed in blue/black ink only

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  9. Additional Visa Options

    Applicants requiring a one year multiple entry long term visa must submit the following additional document(s):

    • An original business introduction letter requesting a one year multiple entry long term and confirming the applicant's employment
    • A copy of the contract between the applicant's employer and the inviting company. This document must bear an original stamp from the inviting company
    • An original company registration certificate for the inviting Belarus company

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Belarus Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds for a minimum of £20.00 per day of stay on entry
    • Hold proof of medical insurance cover for Belarus of not less than £10,000
    • Enter and exit through the border checkpoint at the Minsk National Airport   
    • Not be arriving to Belarus by plane from Russia and planning to go to the airports of Russia     
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change


    For stays of longer than 30 days, a visa is required. The requirements can be found within the CIBTvisas application pack.

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least two blank visa pages
    • Be valid for three months beyond exit date

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  4. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the applicant's tourist voucher(s).The tourist voucher must:
    • Be from a registered Belarussian travel agency. Hotel vouchers will not be accepted
    • Be accompanied by a covering letter from the registererd Belarussian travel agency, otherwise original tourist vouchers will be requested

  5. Proof of Insurance

    Original medical insurance policy certificate (email not accepted). The certificate must state:

    • Full name of the applicant
    • Name, address and phone number of insurance company
    • Provide emergency medical cover of not less than £10,000
    • That the policy is valid for the duration of the entire trip
    • That the policy is a world wide policy or that it covers Belarus specifically


    CIBTvisas offers a fully comprehensive selection of Embassy approved Travel Insurance products ranging from single trip European options through to worldwide multi-trip policies through our third party provider. Please visit https://cibtvisas.co.uk/insurance for further details.

  6. Photocopy of Application Materials

    A clear colour photocopy of the applicant's Travel Insurance Certificate

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Be completed in block capitals only
    • Be signed in blue/black ink only

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process.