1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Bahrain visas and can help you secure a Bahrain visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Bahrain visas at the Bahrain Embassy every day for residents of the UK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bahrain Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Bahrain visa?
The best time to apply for your Bahrain visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Bahrain visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Bahrain visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application by a secure method, such as a guaranteed postal service or courier.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Bahrain Visa for UK Citizens

  1. eVisa Eligibility

    The Bahrain Government have introduced a web-based visa issuance system. Travellers will receive an electronic authorisation from the Government to enter Bahrain. It is the equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in the passport.  To be eligible the traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination


    Once approved, CIBTvisas will forward the proof of approval document to the traveller which must be presented to the immigration authorities upon arrival in Bahrain

  2. Passport

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide a Business Introduction Letter from the applicant's UK employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a UK postal address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://cibtvisas.co.uk/forms?formname=Business%20Introduction%20Letter%20Sample.pdf to complete your letter.

    Note that most consulates require the Business Cover Letter to be dated within one month of application submission.

  4. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the hotel confirmation showing applicant's name
    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  5. Visa Validity

    Visas are valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within thirty days of its approval and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.


    The maximum duration of stay is one month. Visas may be extended by visiting the Nationality, Passport and Residence Affairs Office (NPRA) in Bahrain and paying the extension fee. However, it is at the discretion of Immigration Officials as to whether an extension will be granted.


    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  6. CIBTvisas eVisa Order Form

    One fully completed CIBTvisas Bahrain eVisa Order Form which can be found in the CIBTvisas Application Pack

  7. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  8. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Bahrain Visa for UK Citizens

  1. eVisa Eligibility

    The Bahrain Government have introduced a web-based visa issuance system. Travellers will receive an electronic authorisation from the Government to enter Bahrain. It is the equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in the passport.  To be eligible the traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination


    Once approved, CIBTvisas will forward the proof of approval document to the traveller which must be presented to the immigration authorities upon arrival in Bahrain

  2. Passport

    A clear colour photocopy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport

  3. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the hotel confirmation showing applicant's name
    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  4. Visa Validity

    Visas are valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within thirty days of its approval and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.


    The maximum duration of stay is one month. Visas may be extended by visiting the Nationality, Passport and Residence Affairs Office (NPRA) in Bahrain and paying the extension fee. However, it is at the discretion of Immigration Officials as to whether an extension will be granted.


    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  5. CIBTvisas eVisa Order Form

    One fully completed CIBTvisas Bahrain eVisa Order Form which can be found in the CIBTvisas Application Pack

  6. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  7. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa