Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Kazakhstan Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    The government of Kazakhstan has implemented a visa-free regime starting January 1st, 2017. The visa exemption is for a maximum stay of up to 30 days. Travellers can enter and exit Kazakhstan multiple times for up to 30 calendar days from the moment of crossing the state border.   

    Please keep in mind that even if staying less than 30 days, you must: 

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    For stays of longer than 30 days, a visa is required. The requirements can be found within the CIBTvisas application pack.

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa

  3. Photograph

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.co.uk/photo-service.php to upload your photo.


    Alternatively, you may provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against a white background and printed on high quality photo paper; be 35mm by 45mm in size; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photograph should not be affixed to your application and may not display evidence of adhesive or staples.

  4. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide a Business Introduction Letter from the applicant's UK employer. Be certain your letter meets the specific requirements of the consulate by using our Digital Business Introduction Letter. Visit http://cibtvisas.co.uk/bcl-order to get started.

    Alternatively, please use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request. 

    Note that most consulates require the Business Cover Letter to be dated within one month of application submission.

  5. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the country of destination. A copy is acceptable. This invitation must:

    • Be issued by the Federal Migration Service with and bearing their official rectangular stamp on the top right of the invitation
    • Be supplied by double/multiple entry applicants only. Applicants requiring a single for a stay of up to 30 days do not need to supply an invitation.

  6. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form

  7. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  8. Advised Traveller Service (Highly Recommended)

    Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Government Foreign Travel Advice Email Alerts. Registration enables you to receive the most up-to-date travel advice regarding safety, security, entry requirements, travel warnings and health. CIBTvisas will register the email address provided in the order. To enroll in this optional service, add this option to your order within the order flow

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Kazakhstan Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    The government of Kazakhstan has implemented a visa-free regime starting January 1st, 2017. The visa exemption is for a maximum stay of up to 30 days. Travellers can enter and exit Kazakhstan multiple times for up to 30 calendar days from the moment of crossing the state border.   

    Please keep in mind that even if staying less than 30 days, you must: 

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    For stays of longer than 30 days, a visa is required. The requirements can be found within the CIBTvisas application pack.

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa

  3. Photograph

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.co.uk/photo-service.php to upload your photo.


    Alternatively, you may provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against a white background and printed on high quality photo paper; be 35mm by 45mm in size; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photograph should not be affixed to your application and may not display evidence of adhesive or staples.

  4. Proof of Employment

    A letter from the applicant's employer confirming employment. This letter must:

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Confirm that the applicant is an employee of the company
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • State the applicant's expected return to work date
    • Be typed and signed in the original by the applicant's supervisor or their HR department

    A sample Proof of Employment Letter can be found in the Application Pack

  5. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    This must be provided as:

    • A copy of the hotel confirmation issued by a Kazakhstan authorised tour operator or Kazakhstan hotel which is approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward return/travel

  6. Proof of Insurance

    Copy of actual travel insurance policy certificate [email not accepted]. The certificate must state:

    • Full name of the applicant
    • That the policy is valid for the duration of the entire trip


    CIBTvisas offers a fully comprehensive selection of Embassy approved Travel Insurance products ranging from single trip European options through to worldwide multi-trip policies through our third party provider. Please visit http://cibtvisas.co.uk/insurance for further details.

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  9. Double Entry Applicants

    A copy of the flight confirmation showing both dates of entry and exit for those requiring a double entry visa

  10. Advised Traveller Service (Highly Recommended)

    Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Government Foreign Travel Advice Email Alerts. Registration enables you to receive the most up-to-date travel advice regarding safety, security, entry requirements, travel warnings and health. CIBTvisas will register the email address provided in the order. To enroll in this optional service, add this option to your order within the order flow

Kazakhstan Visa

Don't know what a visa for Kazakhstan looks like?  You can view sample visa for Kazakhstan and see the information it contains.

See a sample Kazakhstan visa

Need More Time?

Add an hour to your application time.  With Priority 6 Service all applications that are submitted to CIBTvisas between 6:00 pm and 7:00 pm will be assessed that evening and submitted the next morning.  Choose Priority 6 Service.   

Choose CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help.  Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.